Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
June 2015

ASU-Newport Announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists For Spring 2015 Semester

NEWPORT (Ark.) 6/16/2015 – Over 260 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2015 semester, the college announced Tuesday. 

To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.


Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:

Batesville – Samantha Finney and Christina Haigwood

Bay – Sheila Whitlock

Bono – Ashlyn Cook, Sarah Guffey and Anna Mitchell

Bradford – Joseph Cagle and Timothy Snodgrass

Brookland – Phillip Hitchcock, Alysha McKay and Aaron Redmond

Cabot – Samantha Shaw

Cash – Felicia McCall

Cave City – Ashley Harris

Conway – Rhonda Robichaux

Harrisburg – Edwin Brietz, Amanda Broglen, Brandi Deckelman, Korey Harlson, Steven Pierce and Christie Willbanks

Hoxie – James Phillips

Joiner – Julius Bolden

Jonesboro – John Angelo, Hannah Bergman, Tipton Boling, Haley Bratton, Gerald Brewer, Steven Brimlett, Santosha Burton, Tiffany Byais, Jason Drake, Thomas Gabbert, Katherine Gann, Cheketa Hall, Abigail Houston, Tangula Jones, Rachael Keith, William Light, Brittany Lusk, Morgan Malugen, Jane Onovwerosuoke, Trupti Patel, Sasha Potter, Ronald Ragsdale, Stephen Rasnic, Savanna Reed, Jordan Richmond, Cassandra Saddler, Amber Throgmartin, Erin Tovar, Braxton Vaughan, Haley Watkins, Dylan Whitehurst, Brandy Williams and Andrew Wilson

Lake City – Katherine Faulkner

Lepanto – Jennifer Carroll and Kelsey Day

Little Rock – Colten Highley

Marianna – Renee Reese

Marked Tree – Tuesday Gaddis

McCrory – Autumn McCuan, Kayla McDonald, Samantha Rudick and William Wiggins

Newark – Natasha Lovell

Newport – William Bowen, James Brannon, Edgar Garcia, Kaelin Hutchinson, Rita King and Chandler Pigg

Paragould – Christopher Tilley and David Wells

Powhatan – Kennedy Soden

Prescott – Evan McKay

Rose Bud – Brian Buchanan and Teresa Buchanan

Saffell – Renee Hutchison

Swifton – Cassandra Simpson

Texarkana – Taylor Belk

Trumann – Monte Arnold, Amanda Atkins, Alicia Dyer, Kayla Knoll, Keiron Sims, Tommy Thorn and Mandy Wiley

Tuckerman – Corey Doyle, Samantha Dunavion, Drake Hopkins and Kimberly King

Turrell – Rico Lowery

Waldron – Dalton Dozier

West Memphis – Katrina Morris

To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:

Batesville – Candice Hicks and Amanda Tugwell

Bay – Caitlyn Jones, Melissa Scott and Casey Stanley

Benton – Cody Brady

Berryville – Kollyn Scitern

Blytheville – Marco Trawick

Bono – Matthew Brown, Amber Householder, Phillip Johnston, Hannah Knight, Traci Lackey, Katie Mitchell, Jessica Rucker and Haven Saffell

Bradford – Megan Ballard, Ashtyn Gray and Lindsey Matthews

Brookland – Shawnda Carpenter, Andrea Qualls, Sydney Smith

Burdette – Candace Dean

Caraway – Brandi Bryan, Ethan Hurst and Krystal Pettit

Chidester – Eric McGee

Des Arc – April Branham

Earle – Michelle Hollis

Fouke – Brennan Plunk

Grubbs – Kelby Nicholson and Melissa Sprague

Harrisburg – Jeremy Beard, William Block, Tamara Forester, Jordan Gardner, Chelsea McGowan, Keely Moore and Bryan Muse

Jonesboro – Odai Alburaty, Katie Barnes, Chelsea Barnett, Tamera Buckner, Meghan Cantara, Toni Cecil, Kimberly Cole, Amanda Cooper, Jeremy Elkins, Elizabeth Forkum, Kaitlyn Gathright, Latoryia Gilmer, Christian Gott, Grayson Grant, Zachary Gregory, Al-Fredia Hampton, Cassandra Hart, Elias Hernandez, Phyllip Hopkins, Shae Hughes, Ebony Johnson, Zelda Jones, Hayden Kiech, Tylan Lewis, Vanessa Lewis, Bonnie Long, Maria Martinez, Mallorie McCollum, Sierra Moore, Nathan Moss, Darby Osment, Holly Pruitt, Anees Rahman, Brittany Reed, Branston Rhoads, Zachary Riggs, Patricia Russell, James See, Katelyn Sharp, Robert Stone, Jeremy Summers, Kayla Teague, Zoe Terrell, Lewis Tiner, Madeline Treat, Bethany Tyner, Laura Vargas, Clifton Wheeley, Matthew Wheeley, Stephen Williamson and Adrienne Winters

Keiser – Kristy Henderson

Lake City – Scott Hutton, Sasha O’Guinn and Stephanie Timms

Lepanto – Kayla Burcham, Amanda Gatlin and Susana Gonzalez

Little Rock – Jason Atherley

Manila – Madison Brodie

Marion – Kayla Smith

Marked Tree – Sondra Bishop, Michael Cooksey, Mary Grubbs, Natalie Hawkins and Blake Stone

McCrory – Logan Briley, Dakota Conerly, Nathan Daniel, Matthew Dix, Erika Immel and Tabatha Plummer

Monette – Katelyn Sparkman

Newport – Raven Burton, Leticia Caballero, Donita Davis, Abrahm Garcia, Matt Glidewell, Lisa Howerton, Genie Jackson, Katherine Kellams, Niya Ransom and Christina Scudder

Paragould – Sheila Dowdy, Freddy Horad, Sarena McCord, Britane Moore, Eric Moore and Travis Worthington

Piggott – Jacob Richardson

Pocahontas – Austin Hibbard

Sage – Brian McGirr

Searcy – Ali Eubank and Mildred Jackson

Smithville – Emily Gates

State University – Catrina Clark

Thida – Madison Randleas and Amanda Tarpley

Trumann – Derrik Adams, Kenzie Bateman, Nathan Buie, Deandre Campbell, Alexa Dillon, David Gross, Lee Hammell, Tonya Jackson, Macy Kelley, Nathan Maxwell, Madeline Ray, Jackie Simpson and Tabitha Williamson

Tuckerman – Sarah Brunner, Brittany McComb, Deborah Metheny, Stephen Montgomery and Taylor Peavy

Tupelo – Colton Montgomery

Tyronza – Kaitlyn Lard, Krystal Reed and Kelley Smith

Walnut Ridge – Kenny Mashburn

Weiner – Kelsey Jones

Wilson – Courtney Brown

Wynne – Glenda Bolden