Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
June 2017

ASUN Chancellor's, Vice-Chancellor's Lists for Spring '17

More than 260 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2017 semester, the college announced Tuesday June 27, 2017. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.

Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:
Bald Knob – Kelsie Bryant
Batesville – Cory Goodwin, James Henson and David Oliver 
Bay – Shiann Kastel, Emily Timms and Andrew Weaver
Bono – Skyler Boyle and Maya Eddy
Bradford – Dalton Armstrong and Coley Masters
Brookland – Thomas Henson, Andrew Pate and Emilee Redmond
Cabot – Chad Browning
Caldwell – Grace Zamora
Caraway – Matthew Turner
Cash – Ashtyn Hayse
Harrisburg – Randon Bolden, Lesley Craig, Amanda Harbison and Jeremy Mullins
Jonesboro – Marcello Anderson, Matthew Barnett, Jessica Berley, Jeffery Burdin, Anna Carter, Jodi Chadwick, Gianna Confer, Ashlee Cooper, Erick DeJesus, Armaan Dharani, Ryen Foreman, Megan Fortenberry, Meagan Frank, Zach Franks, Aaron Gatewood, Brett Grice, Kaitlynn Griffin, Crystal Hill, Jessica James, Marcelino Jiminez, Amber Johnson, Michael Kemp, Kadyn Lawson, Chelsea Leija, Kaitlynn Lindemann, Abigail Mason, Lola McClaren, Scott Milburn, Jane Onovwerosuoke, Michael Palermo, Gracie Petty, Kenetra Phillips, Kaylin Seals, Catherine Siegel, Jaimie Sloan, Kindra Smallman, Abigail Smith, Larry Tippitt, Sean Tolbert, Brittney Ursery, Braxton Vaughan, Samuel Wakefield, Brandis Warren and Lorenzo Willis
Lake City – Jon Milligan
Leachville – Sarah Price and Saraid Vasquez
Lepanto – Ashton Exum
Mammoth Spring – Dylan Skaggs
McCrory – Cade Campbell and Laurie Johnson
Newark – Adam Barber
Newport – Dayton Addington, Zachary Altom, Steven Cordell, Michelle Davidson, Julian Green, Amber Harris and Jamaal Rainey
Osceola – Mark Neal and Rocky Smith
Paragould – Savannah Daggett, Danielle Hurst, Kendra Ivie and David Vickers
Patterson – Lance Leonard
Pocahontas – Caden Wilson
Portia – Jeri Franklin
Trumann – Lisa Boyd, Jeffery Gatewood, Cydney Gordon, Olivia Greenwell, Seth Moon, Andrea Oldman, Rachel Rowlett and Sydney Stone
Tuckerman – Deborah Metheny
Tupelo – Colton Montgomery
Tyronza – Jared Smith
Walnut Ridge – Kennedy Haden, Lexi Harris and Richard Slayton
West Memphis – Brandon Clay and Holly Richard
 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Ash Flat – Payton Oliver
Bay – Caitlynn Jones, Brianna Riga and Sheila Whitlock
Black Oak – Nathan Cook
Bono – Morgan Bice, Zachary Reynolds and Carie Shuffield
Bradford – Cody Kidd, Johnathon Miller and Karla Powell
Brookland – Asia Cottrell, Canyon Idol, Kayla Platt, Nicole Ross and Ashlyn Warren
Cabot – Bradey Rhodes
Caraway – Ashley James
Cave City – Rossann Gibson
Greenway – Huston Highfill
Harrisburg – Sarah Broglen, Cristal Coronado, Sarah Secrease, Savanna Sprinkle and Gatlin Sutton
Hot Springs – Faith Alexander
Jacksonport – James Dingman
Joiner – James Barner
Jonesboro – Dustin Adams, Tiarra Adams, Nikki Armstrong, Ashley Arnoult, Samuel Baker, Brandi Barksdale, Antonnette Barron, Ashley Bass, Skyler Brewer, Steven Brimlett, Jessica Brown, Daniel Bryant, Ashley Budnik, Sasha Calloway, Sarah Chambers, Lacey Coggins, Nakia Curenton, Elizabeth Dunnam, Macee Fivecoat, Connor Freeman, Cody Gammill, Yarely Garcia, Michelle Griffin, Edward Hamilton, Dylan Harralston, Brenda Herrera, Heather Honnoll, Spencer Hutchinson, Charity Hutton, Chelsea Jackson, Tromiyah Jacobs, Julius Jarosz, Tiffany Jones, Erica Kisner, Brooke Lawson, Heather Light, William Light, Gabrielle Lloyd, Emilee Manues, Mary Matthews, Wendy McDonald, Amanda Meister, Ember Myrick, Mollie Osburn, Jennifer Patino, Donna Patterson, Katie Petty, Erin Poppleton, Alicia Powell, Devon Richards, Hannah Roberts, Jacob Scurlock, Tamika Smith, Clayton Snow, Samantha Street, Emily Tate, Antaneka Thomas, Wesley Wade, Taelor Willie, Tianna Wilson and Cynthia Wortham
Lake City – Molly Davis, Scott Hutton, Cali Milligan and Ashlyn Snyder
Lepanto – Anthony Carrizales and Kayla Montgomery
Magness – Larry Sherrell
Manila – Devin Tittle, Madison Tittle and Lauren Woody
Marion – Stephanie Horton
Marked Tree – Kimberly Dupree
McCrory – Jessica Brown, Joy Gregory, Kasin Mann, Tristan Meredith, Alison O'Shields, Chase Whitehead and Lesley Willis
Monette – Halen Brooks and Jessica Clark
Mountain Home – Braden Fischer
Newark – Bentleigh Barnes
Newport – Sam Bowen, Lyndsey Collom, William Huddleston, Heather Kruft, Bryanna Murphy, LaTasha Neal, Monique Pope and Martha Rayas
Paragould – Mackenzie Butler, Nathan Hargrove and Mary Hinson
Pleasant Plains – Shaylee Sarrels
Salem – Austin McCollum and Nicholas Tomlinson
Searcy – Daniel Argentine
Swifton – Tatum Roberson
Trumann – Coty Buckner, Jade Fagan, Stacy Goodman, Sydney Greenwell, Jared Hunt, Emily Miller, Alejandra Morales, Kaytlin Patterson, Emily Roach, Devon Stracener, Emily Tinker, Timothy Tyler, Ashlyn Wilson and Katelyn Wilson
Tuckerman – Hailey Clark, Hana Fortune and Michael Jones
Tyronza – Andy Allison, Michael Hardin, Ethan Hindman, Charles Hudman, Alvin James, Rachel Lard, Jennifer Meyer, Ashley Slaughter and Kelley Smith
Walnut Ridge – Anna Fisher
Weiner – Tiffany Bryant and Destiny Hicks
Wilson – John Pierce
Wynne – Julia Merrill
Oceanside, Calif. – Cori Fernandez
Pocola, Okla. – Clayton Sloan