Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
February 2018

ASU-Newport Announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists For Fall 2017 Semester

NEWPORT (Ark.)  – More than 280 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Fall 2017 semester, the college announced Monday. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.

Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:
Austin – Jack Teague
Batesville – Cory Goodwin and William Lamme
Bay – Samantha Carter
Beedeville – Hayden Breckenridge
Bismark – Justin Farrell
Black Oak – Abby Brickell and David Pace
Bono – Kayden Boyle, Skyler Boyle, Maya Eddy, Kelsey Plunkett and Aubrey Wallace
Bradford – Kelsie Bryant and Devin Campbell
Brookland – Zackary Baskins, Kamari Cantwell, Trinity Hembrey, Thomas Henson, Emilee Redmond, Sydney Stephenson, Caleb Taylor and Tanner Wyatt
Caraway – Abbeegayl Anderson and Cheyenne Comeaux
Dyess – Van Murphy
Harrisburg – Amanda Broglen, Bethany Morrow, Jeremy Mullins and Gregory Partain
Hickory Ridge – Austin Ballard
Joiner – Evetta Turner and Joe Washington
Jonesboro – Buffy Barnes, Laura Bean, Jessica Brown, Daniel Bryant, Leah Carter, Anna Carter, Loren Craft, Jessica Collomp, Aaron Cope, Kassie Davis, Amy Duty, Charles Ervin, Aaron Gatewood, Kaitlynn Griffin, Edward Hamilton, Caleb Hargrove, Bryan Hernandez, Marcelino Jimenez, Tangula Jones, Courtney Kaelin, Brandee Lindsey, Enrique Lopez, Brandon Lund,  Megan Martin, Abigail Mason, Julia Merrill, Scott Milburn, Katie Petty, Justin Phillips, Johnnie Putt, Katie Reed, Jennifer Rios, Hannah Roberts, Kaylin Seals, Leydi Sherwood, Naomi Stark, Garrett Sullivan, Chantell Terrell, Larry Tippitt, Sean Tolbert, Tara Williams and Shannon Wynn
Lake City – Dillon Boatman, Summer Holden, Carson Smith and Timothy Wakefield
Leachville – Richard Navarro and Trace Carmichael
Lepanto – Sara Joplin and Rebecca White
Marion – Stephanie Horton
Marked Tree – Ianiah Edwards and Said Said
McCrory – Dianna Cornelious, Savanna Immel, Lora McCoy, Taylor Scoggin, Ronald Tanner, Chase Whitehead and Lesley Willis
Mountain Home – Braden Fischer
Newport – Zachary Altom, Sam Bowen, Bailey Clark, Amber Harris, Hannah Hembrey, Kaili Stone and Mary Thatcher
Paragould – Savanna Magallanes, Carrigan McAllister and Jarrod Patton
Patterson – Kenneth Dewitt and Lance Leonard
Prairie Grove – Bartholomew Orr
Smithville – Serenity Davis
Swifton – Tatum Roberson
Trumann – Joshua Creecy, Olivia Huey, Harold King, Samantha Pirani, Carl Wilson, Joey Wilson and Karen Zuniga
Tuckerman – Emma Drennin
Tyronza – Anthony Carrizales, Alvin James, Rachel Lard and Heather Woods
Walnut Ridge – Hunter Tribble and Matthew Fort
West Memphis – Brandon Clay
Wilson – John Pierce
Wynne – Noah Haney

 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree Campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Austin – Tanner Elrod
Bay – Caitlyn Jones, Shiann Kastel, Cade Percell, Brianna Riga, Lindsey Rodgers and Emily Timms
Benton – Trustin Evans
Berryville – Brett Summers
Black Oak – Klorissa Hamilton
Blytheville – Ashley Lucas
Bono – Madalynn Bailey, Whitley Cox, Julia LeBaron, Shelby Leonard and Carie Shuffield
Bradford – Dalton Armstrong and Megan Epperson
Brookland – Meredith Greathouse and Kayla Platt
Cabot – Garrett Key
Colt – Brett Franks
Corning – Seth Bass 
Dyess – Audrey Cochran
Fisher – Layne Shelley
Hardy – Preston Gurley
Harrisburg – Stephanie Grigsby, Amanda Harbison, Sidney McMullin, Madlyn Mross, Alexis Smith,
Jessieville – Logan Johnson
Jonesboro – Tiarra Adams, Nikki Armstrong, Courtney Baber, Cameron Bennett, David Berryhill, Ashley Betts, Michael Brown, Taylor Burton, Leighanne Carlile, Brandon Carmichael, Anna Carter, Ashlee Cooper, Olivia Craft, Valerie Creasey, Brittney Crews, Jessica Criland, Josh DuBar, Emmaley Dukes, Harlee East, Jonathaln Flemon, Summer Ford, Ryen Foreman, Courtney Foster, Rachel Freeman Morgan, Connor Freeman, Melvin Graham, Brett Grice, Claude Gross, Eric Hardin, Jordan Hindman, Jameaka Howard, Lana Hughes, Jessica James, LaTisha Jones, Katie Lancaster, Alicia Lehn, Gabrielle Lloyd, Nichelle Mcadory, Faith Marshall, Karlie Medine, Amanda Meister, Abbey Mink, Tanguera Neal, Andres Orellana, Gracie Petty, Desiray Robinson, Matthew Rose, Taylor Ross, Jordan Sergeant, Shyann Sing, Makayla Smeenk, Klynn Smith, Braden Smithee, Robert Stromire, Emily Tate, Bailey Tatum, Whitney Wagganer, Lakesha Waterford, Alexander White, Kenyana Willie, Aida Wodajo and Danielle Wright
Lake City – Dylan Cobb, Bailey Fisher, Matthew Turner and Kimberly Wilson
Leachville – Saraid Vasquez  
Lepanto – Andrew Barker
Lonoke – Evan Kyzer
Manila – Lauren Woody
Marion – Alexandra Blankenship
Marked Tree – Sarah Adams and Lydia Conner
McCrory – Tamesha Cornelious, Austin Reeves and Micaela West
McDougal – Stacey Young
Nashville – Garrett Gordon
Newport – Elizabeth Ball, Raven Cush, Michelle Davidson, Julian Green, Katie Lewis, Tyler McCloud, Martha Rayas, Sam Tennyson, Tristen Vance and Noah Williams
Paragould – Andrew Holifield, Kendra Ivie, Jordan Kidd, Kari Glickert and Zachary Mcdaniel
Pocahontas – Nicholas Smith
Portia – Jeri Franklin
Rector – Kaitlynn Chapin
Smithville – Keith Nunnally
Swifton – Lesley Decker, Andrew McArthur and Julianna Smith
Texarkana – Austin Palmore
Trumann – Tayler Allred, Chastity Drew, Darryl Dunahoo, John Hammonds, Dillon Hubbard, Kayla Knoll, Emily Miller, Seth Moon, Morgan Mullins, Andrea Oldman, Skylar Robertson, Sydney Stone, Timothy Tyler and Katelyn Wilson
Tuckerman – Tyler Black and Hana Fortune
Tupelo – Allene Kellar
Tyronza – Charles Hudman, Meagan Lard and Jared Smith
Vilonia – Matthew Chrisp
Walnut Ridge – Lexi Harris
Weiner – Jessica Johnston and Jordan Hatcher
West Memphis – Archie Donald
Wynne – Gregory Ungerank
Sikeston, MO – Seth Williams