Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
January 2019

ASU-Newport announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists for Fall 2018 semester

More than 250 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Fall 2018 semester. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.
Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN at Marked Tree or ASUN at Jonesboro and on the Chancellor's List are:
Beedeville – Hayden Breckenridge 
Bono – Tyler Dunaway, Davanna Gargaro, Lucas Passmore, Mallory Smith and Ashton Stevens
Bradford – Austin Story 
Brookland – Kamari Cantwell and Gabrielle Keller
Caraway – Allyson Pendergrass
Cash – Garret Keedy
Conway – Mackenzie Carmer 
Cordova, Tenn. – Dale Marr
Dyess – Misty Bryan and Van Murphy
England – Mary Henderson
Harrisburg – Tyler Allison, Daniel Parten and Alexis Smith
Jessieville – Joshua Mitchell
Jonesboro – Elizabeth Adams, Kristine Adams, Michael Alexander, Reyna Aza-Salinas, Samantha Bivens, Skye Booth, Shahari Branch, Micahel Butts, Jahna Caines, Leah Carter, Santosha Coleman, Eryn Coy, Loren Craft, Angel Davis, Jonathan Flemon, Anna Griffin, Claude Gross, Christine Hall, Shamaria Hankerson, David Heileman, Christopher Hernandez, Brittani Hill, Cailey Hillis, Tonya Hinds, Shannon Irwin, Reginald Jenkins, Tara Joplin, Courtney Kaelin, Tisheena Knox, Kaitlynn Lindemann, Rachel Lowitt, Abigail Mason, Mary Matthews, Shayla Minton, Jessica Montgomery, Eric Moore, Chase Phillips, Devin Pittman, Krista Pittman, Erin Poppleton, John Reding, Nalleli Resendiz, Rebecca Roberts, Jennifer Sanders, Leydi Sherwood, Kayla Slinkard, Robin Slinkard, Amindia Small, Naomi Stark, Victoria Stone, Garrett Sullivan, Alysen Swafford and Logan Sydorenko
Lake City – Sharron Bell, Dillon Boatman, Kelsey Eldridge, Heaven Onstead and Matthew Turner
Leachville – Richard Navarro
Lepanto – Heidi Philyaw and Veronica Wilson
Locust Grove – Dawson Blevins
McCrory – Breanna Gossett and Ty McFadden 
Monette – Jessica Parnell
Newport – Kia Anders, Sierra Clark, Steven Cordell, Alberto Garcia, Jacey Poplawski, Lacy Shelton and Mary Thatcher
Osceola – Sarah Godsey and Kameron Welch
Paragould – Hunter Carr, Ryan Draper, Kati Fortson, Kari Glickert, Mary Hinson and Jarrod Patton
Patterson – Kenneth Dewitt
Searcy – Annalee Kitchens 
Steele, Mo. – Natalie Crockett and Madison Henley 
Swifton –Hailey Davis and Cheyenne Stricklin
Trumann – Tayler Allred, Jacob Breytspraak, Jennifer Chesser, Seleana Cole, Ashlynn Davis, Darryl Dunahoo, Isaac Haynie,  Dillon Hubbard, Olivia Huey, Madison Kelley, Harold King, Kendrick Mckemie, Randi Parker, Ronald Rutledge, Brent Simpson, Carl Wilson and Joey Wilson
Tyronza – Alvin James, Rachel Lard and Hannah Shelton 
Walnut Ridge – Matthew Fort
Weiner – Melissa Blanton
West Memphis – Brandon Clay, Robert Hester and Ashley Peden
Wynne – Courtney Bennett and Nicholas Wright
 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN at Marked Tree or ASUN at Jonesboro and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:
Alicia – Taylor Woods
Bay – Lewis Harrell, Alison Kastel and Lindsey Rodgers
Black Oak – Christopher Towery
Blytheville – Brandie Littiken 
Bono – Kaytlyn Adams, Latosha Arnold, Madalynn Bailey, Stefanie ColeCrawford, Kaytlyn Ferguson, Coby Landreth, Aubrey Wallace and Allison Woods
Bradford – Dylan Robertson, Victoria Treece and Mara Turner
Brookland – Ryan Blake, Trinity Hembrey, Joshua Hicks, Taylor Lane, Josh Langston, Emilee Redmond and Grace Whitmire
Caraway – Brittany Tucker 
Cash –  Jillian Keedy
Earle – James Moore 
Fisher – Layne Shelley
Gurdon – William Purifoy
Hardy – Preston Wiles
Harrisburg – Zach Biggers, Walker Brown, Bailey Burns, Abby Edwards, Eric Leasure, Sidney McMullin, Kaygan Muse, Cody Richardson and Charlotte Scott
Highland – Mashaia Trivitt 
Hot Springs – Emmaleigh Bass 
Imboden – Isaiah Duren 
Joiner – James Barner, Evetta Turner and Joe Washington 
Jonesboro – Brandi Barksdale, Colton Barnes, Colton Beavers, Evelyn Benavidez, Derek Bethune, Trent Blackshare, Jonathan Blaxton, Krystal Bonavoglia, Baylie Broadaway, Cason Burk, Aaron Cope, Brandon Davis, Kassie Davis, Angela Dixon, Matthew Dixon, Harlee East, Dillon Elrod, Jennifer Ferguson, Autumn Frazier, Tristan Gilbert, Korey Gilmore, Brett Grice, Anna Griffin, Kali Guardiola, Michael Hale, Kyle Harris, Robin Hoots, Aydan Hutchinson, Kassidey Isbell, Quinton Jackson, Christina Jones, Katelyn Jones, Landon Jones, Angelica Lara, Lashawna Maggitt, Charley Marble, Casey McCann, Amber Montgomery, Kaylee Nelson, Jada Parker, John Parsley, Amanda Perez, Avery Pierce, Corlantez Porter, Caroline Pulliam, Hope Ray, Katie Reed, Sayra Rodriguez, David Rogers, Matthew Rose, Taylor Ross, Keely Sadler, Kendy Schimmel, Gabrielle Sharkey, Shyann Sing, Sarah Smith, Jennifer Stone, Chantell Terrell, Olivia Thomas, Will Valdary, Justin Watson, Antonia Williams, Kyosha Wilson, Mattie Worlow and Chloie Wooldridge
Lake City – Beaux Bennett, Dylan Cobb and Carson Smith 
Lepanto – Kristen Carter, Aleshia Guerra and Hayden Allen
Lynn –  Ricci Webb
Manila – Gabriella Kirkham 
Marked Tree – Latisha Ivy
McCrory – Jared Cook, Summer Way and Payton Williamson
Newark – Blake Finley
Newport – Jalynn Bradford, Paige Diebold, Lauren Dixon, Wesley Freeman, Hannah Hembrey, Robert Hutchinson, Chesney Ivy, Jacob Keefe, Daniel Marlar, Jorge Martinez, Carrigan McAllister, Kimberly McAllister and Caitlyn Watkins 
Osceola – Kayla Williams  
Paragould – Jese Fields, Jennifer Jackson, Jonathan Merideth and Ashlynn Pate
Patterson – Bryson Leonard
Pocahontas – Marcus Obregon
Rose Bud – Kannon Tate
Salem – Lance Neal
Searcy – Megan Brunner and Charity Herrin
Sulphur Rock – Baylea Pectol 
Swifton – Taylor Johnson
Texarkana – Noah Belk 
Trumann – Cecilia Delgado, Drake Evans, Jacob Fagan, John Hammonds, Kaitlynn Hernandez, Misty Moye, Justin Tims and Katelyn Wilson
Tyronza – Jake Collier and Heather Woods
Waldron – Walter Williams
Walnut Ridge –  Lexi Harris and Coda Pierce 
Weiner – Cassidy Howard and Jessica Johnston
Westville, Okla. –  Landon Unger