Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

News Page Header
News
May 2019

ASU-Newport Announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists For Spring 2019 Semester

More than 200 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2019 semester, the college announced Thursday. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.
Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN-Marked Tree or ASUN-Jonesboro and on the Chancellor's List are:

Beedeville – Shayna Schorg
Bono – Twilla Blankenship, Tyler Dunaway, Lucas Passmore, Allison Woods
Bradford – Dustin Boyce
Brookland – Nathan Sandusky
Caraway – Gattlin Hale
Cherry Valley – Madelen Webb 
Hardy – Preston Wiles
Harrisburg – Bailey Burns, Daniel Parten, Krystal Thomas
Imboden – Isaiah Duren
Jonesboro – Michael Alexander, Adrian Boling, Michael Butts, Jahna Caines, Eryn Coy, Shelly Cristee, Kassie Davis, Jonathan Flemon, Cristal Garcia, Anna Griffin, Claude Gross, Casey Hanft, Deonte Harris, David Heileman, Brittani Hill, Robin Hoots, Betty Hunt, Bobby James, Reginald Jenkins, Tara Joplin, Aisha Mahmoud, Charley Marble, Abigail Mason, Shayla Minton, Madison Pamplin, Nathan Pattillo, Chase Phillips, Devin Pittman, Krista Pittman, Katie Reed, Jennifer Rios, Rebecca Roberts, Roger Scott, Leydi Sherwood, Kayla Slinkard, Robin Slinkard, Braden Smithee, Ashton Stevens, Audre Stewart, Garrett Sullivan, Christina Sykes, Heleena Sykes-Duffel, Chantell Terrell, Monica Torres, Kyosha Wilson
Lake City – Sharron Bell, Dillon Boatman
Lepanto – Kayla Burcham, Regan Roberts
Marion – Lauren May
Marked Tree – Hope Walker
Marmaduke – Chloe Hutson
Newport – Alberto Garcia, Hannah Hembrey, Lea Mamino, Morgan Mann, Jacey Poplawski
Paragould – Hunter Carr, Kati Fortson, Jennifer Jackson, Bianca Sebastian
Salem – Lance Neal
Searcy – William Varnadore 
Smithville – Gregory Coats 
Swifton – Taylor Johnson
Trumann – Kimberly Davison, Darryl Dunahoo, Dillon Hubbard, Harold King, Misty Moye, Jace Passmore, Ronald Rutledge, Carl Wilson, Haley Yarbrough
Tuckerman – Megan Brunner, Emma Drennin
Walnut Ridge – Lexi Harris
West Memphis – Archie Donald
Weiner – Danial Blanton, Melissa Blanton
White Hall – Matthew Adams
Wynn – Mika McCommon
 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN-Marked Tree or ASUN-Jonesboro and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:

Bay – Lewis Harrell
Black Oak – Christopher Towery 
Blytheville – Trent Blackshare
Bono – Daniel Crawford, Bailee Crowe, Sydney Ford, William Mouser, Aubrey West
Bradford – Samantha Scritchfield
Brookland – Trinity Hembrey, Josh Langston, Joshua Redden, Grace Whitmire
Caraway – APearl Orr
Cash – Jillian Keedy
Concord – Seth Milam
Fisher – Samantha Dale, Layne Shelley
Forrest City – Frank Butler
Gurdon – William Purifoy 
Harrisburg – Elizabeth Bass, Randon Bolden, Walker Brown, Abby Edwards, Kaygan Muse, Hanah Phillips
Hickory Ridge – Austin Ballard
Hot Springs – Emmaleigh Bass
Jessieville – Joshua Mithcell
Jonesboro – Courtney Baber, Ali Baker, Buffy Barnes, Evelyn Benavidez, Jonathan Blaxton, Krystal Bonavoglia, Kathryne Bowers, Maira Campos, Meghan Cantara, Nastassia Clemons, Matthew Dixon, Carolyn Easley, Kenneth Fields, Autumn Frazier, Connor Freeman, Kobee Garner, Anna Griffin, Emil Heim, Diamon Holloway, Benjamin Hunter, Aydan Hutchinson, Quinton Jackson, Yixing Jiang, Landon Jones, Kristi Jones, Christina Jones, Michael Kemp, Lashawna Maggitt, Jeremy Massey, Jacob Middleton, Amber Montgomery, Shatavia Moore, Kaylee Nelson, Hanna Norman, Corlantez Porter, Christopher Puckett, Hope Ray, Kendy Schimmel, Kaylee Southern, Kayla Spanier, Zachary Tabor, Jonathan Turner, Jackelyn Ventura, Andrew Whitmire, Mattie Worlow
Judsonia – Felicia Dunn
Lake City – Dylan Cobb, Seth Hamilton, Jessica Mott, Carson Smith 
Leachville – Richard Navarro
Lepanto – Lillianne Bates, Hayden Malone, David White
Little Rock – Kristen Weatherford 
Manila – Raya Malone
Marion – Callie Butler, Amelia Butler, Madison McDaniel, Benjamin Smith 
Marked Tree – Clayton Baker, Tuniya Lott
McCrory – Ian Martin, Ty McFadden, Summer Way
McDougal – Nicholas Dawsey
Mountain Home – John Thompson
Newark – Blake Finley
Newport – Sara Baker, Sierra Clark, Emily Coe, Steven Cordell, Lauren Dixon, Kaytlin Hollenback, Jacob Keefe, Daniel Marlar, Samantha Reagan, Heather Robinson, Mary Thatcher, Caitlyn Watkins 
Paragould – Cassandra Bastian, Abbie Dickson, Ryan Draper, Jese Fields, Reagan Floyd, Savanna Magallanes, Jonathan Merideth, Ashlynn Pate, Jaxon Williams, John Woodward 
Salado – Bert Payne
Searcy – Annalee Kitchens, Kaci Renuard
Swifton – Hailey Davis
Steele, Mo. – Chelsea Guthrie
Sulphur Rock – Baylea Pectol
Texarkana – Noah Belk
Trumann – Cecilia Delgado, Hannah Jones, Brent Simpson
Tuckerman – Noah Riley
Tupelo – Shelby Morrison
Tupelo, Miss. – Takeyah Taylor 
Tyronza – Hunter Allison, Heather Woods 
Weiner – Holly Dunham, Ricci Webb
West Memphis – Robert Hester 
Wilson – Tammy Ashburn