Arkansas State University - Newport

Search form

ASUN Lobby
News
January 2020

ASU-Newport Announces Chancellor’s, Vice-Chancellor’s Lists For Fall 2019 Semester

More than 250 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Fall 2019 semester, the college announced Wednesday. 
 
To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.
Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN-Marked Tree or ASUN-Jonesboro and on the Chancellor's List are:

Barling – Stephen Bell
Blytheville – Travis Southern
Bono – Latosha Arnold, Twilla Blankenship, Tyler Dunaway, Journee Fernandez, Davanna Gargaro, Lauren Goforth, Jamie Montgomery, Thomas Welch
Bradford – Priscilla Boshell, Abbie Brown, Christian Floyd
Brookland – Addison Arnold, Gabrielle Keller, Madison LaRue, Sophia Rogers, Nathan Sandusky
Caraway – Victoria Chamberlain, Briley Douglas, Katie Towery, Bethany Tucker
Cash – Dixie Thomas
Conway – Audre Stewart 
Fayetteville – Michael Ramsey
Fisher – Samantha Dale
Hampton – Josh Reams
Harrisburg – Walker Brown, Mary Gardner, Herbert Goff, Dalaney Hall, Mallory Long, Daniel Parten, Michael Vernor
Jonesboro – Caitlin Akers, Michael Alexander, Toniqua Anderson, Emma Bassett, Lizbeth Blanco, Cason Burk, Sarah Calaway, Sarah Chambers, Darrisha Conston, Jill Cook, Summer Crawford, Aleah Davis, Kassie Davis, Nicholas Dixon, Angela Dixon, Carolyn Easley, Jimmy Fitzgerald, Jonathan Flemon, Heather Foley, Emily Gibson, Austin Glasco, Abigail Goad, Logan Goad, Anna Griffin, Stacey Grimes, Keirstin Hammett, Brittani Hill, Betty Hunt, Aydan Hutchinson, Reginald Jenkins, Cody Johnson, Michael Kelso, Taha Khan, Austin Long, Lashawna Maggitt, Noah Marshall, Brant Martin, Abigail Mason, Kirsten Mealer, Jessica Montgomery, Tiana Morris, Shameka Nolen, Madison Pamplin, Daniel Pasmore, Tyler Peaster, Amanda Perez, Krista Pittman, Christopher Puckett, Hunter Reynolds, Eli Richmond, Jennifer Rios, Rebecca Roberts, Roger Scott, Ella Servadio, Megan Simon, Kayla Slinkard, Braden Smithee, Zachary Tabor, Brad Tidwell, Leland Vail, Will White, Kyosha Wilson, Anna Yates, William Yearta
Juanita, Wash. – Mitchell Gebe
Lake City – Sharron Bell, Alexis Butler, Hailey Carr, Melanie Cheesman, Austin Cottingham, Avery Walker
Leachville – Stephanie Atchley
Lepanto – Shaniqua Monk
Little Rock – Kristen Weatherford
Marion – Corssila Brown, Lauren May
Marked Tree – Christavia Barnes, Hope Walker
Marmaduke – Lotti Hoffman, Chloe Hutson
McCrory – Melanie Clark, Sarah Clemons, Christopher Kelley, Whitney Lucas, Michael Stuckey, Seth Tyer
Monette – Jarrod Fiers
New Madrid, Mo. – Connor Smotherman
Newark – Kyle Vest
Newport – Devin Armer, Ellesia Cornelious, Alberto Garcia, Hannah Hembrey, Michael Hubbard, Jacob Keefe, Morgan Mann, Jacey Poplawski, Stacy Roberts, Lacy Shelton, Emily Tennyson
North Little Rock – Anaiya Lowe
Paragould – Andrea Barber, Allen Carroll, Abbie Dickson, Micah Flynn, Alaina Hale, Samantha Hale, Jake Raney, Bianca Sebastian, Morgan Wynn 
Pleasant Plains – Elijah Marx
Pocahontas  – Braden Lindner, Carissa Stevens 
Portia – Savannah Thacker 
Searcy – William Varnadore
Sherwood – Landon Stevenson
Shirley – Cole McLaughlin
Smithville – Gregory Coats
Sulphur Rock – Ethan Weaver
Swifton – Megan Shipman
Trumann – Lauren Craig, Kimberly Davison, Anderson Gartman, Drake Jumper, Cody Mooneyham, Emily Roach, Daniel Rowlett, Ronald Rutledge, Tanner Tyler
Tuckerman – Sara Helms, Rachel Holt, Hailey Neeley
Tulsa, Okla. – GraceAnn Barrow
Weiner – Melissa Blanton
 
To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at ASU-Newport, ASUN-Marked Tree or ASUN-Jonesboro and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:

Bay – Tammy Frazier, Zachary Hampton
Batesville – Zachary Verser
Black Oak – Tiffany Fulcher
Blytheville – Daniel Simons
Bono – Daniel Crawford, Nattasha Lopez, Stephanie Matthews, Chelby Stewart
Bradford – Payton Ford, Jordan Lampton, Emily Smith, Austin Story
Brookland – Alexis Langston
Caraway – Teressa Boatman, Gage Crews, Gattlin Hale
Cash – Garret Keedy
Cherokee Village – Richard Schmitt
Cherry Valley – Madelen Webb
Conway – Felicia Price
Des Arc – Tanner Estes
Dyess – Dustin Vaughn
Gillett – Garrett Lowe
Griffithville – Natasha Rhodes
Harrisburg – Abby Edwards, Naomi Eskridge, Jerry Evett, Collis Hanna, Anna Horton, Kaygan Muse, Anna Powers, Jesse Walton
Hickory Ridge – Kayla Gates
Jacksonport – Chelsi Smith
Jonesboro – Jacob Avery, Reyna Aza Salinas, Kailan Baker, Alexcis Bautista, William Brack, Shahari Branch, Annabella Burrow, Morgan Cathey, Stephen Campbell, Cordarious Carter, Starla Carter, Brandon Davis, Lili deJesus West, Dillon Elrod, Amanda Ewert, Kali Guardiola, Brent Hackney, Erin Harrison, Alex Hernandez, Ganale Hicks, Lacey Holman, Kristen Holmes, Juan Islas, Landon Jones, Brianna Kelso, Kendra Kimbrough, Lilly King, DeLovely Martinez, James McGarity, Chase Meadows, John Melton, Jatavia Moore, Chase Phillips, Katy Polk, Robyn Ramsey, Selina Requejo, Nalleli Resendiz, Sayra Rodriguez, Kierra Rose, Lindsay Schulze, Mallory Shempert, David Smith, Kayla Spanier, Ashley Sprinkle, Ashton Stevens, Erin Stevens, Victoria Stone, Alexis Talley, Tarisha Taylor, Taylor Tribble, Hayden Wade, Ryan Wade, Andrew Whitmire, Kristen Wise, Mattie Worlow, Tiffany Young
Lake City – Brian Bass, Heavyn Hadl, Lexi Hall, Kylie Huth, Robert Long, Kaitlyn Reed
Lepanto – Shelby Clark, Kinsley Smith
Kennett, Mo. – Cristal Garcia
Mammoth Spring – Sagen Godwin
Marion – Madison McDaniel, Demarkcus Mooney
Marked Tree – Samantha Pevy
Marmaduke – David Fultz
McCrory – Dallin Creasey, Breanna Gossett, Grace Gossett, Hunter Milton
Monette – Dylan Garwood
Newark – Josie Hollman
Newport – Samuel Browne, Harold Davis, Aggie Dawson, Blake Lee, Brianna Pollard, Caitlyn Watkins
Paragould – Ryan Draper, Hunter Wilson
Plumerville – Danielle Cummings 
Qulin, Mo. – Hannah Baxter
Searcy – Kaci Renuard
Shirley – Darren Lott
Siloam Springs – Robert Phillips
Swifton – Garren Fears
Texarkana – Dylan Rushing
Trumann – Jacob Fagan, Mandolin Gunter, Mallory Hartley, Halie Holt, Hannah Lee Jones, Hannah Lynn Jones, Jay Morgan, Brent Simpson
Tuckerman – Emma Drennin, Adriana Lowe, Floyd Parnell, Allyson Pettit, Noah Roberson
Tyronza – Carson Collier, Jacob Steele
Viola – Ryan Foster
Walnut Ridge – Gavin Waldrupe, 
Weiner – Cassidy Howard, Racheal Scott